Search

DoDS-Bots


General chit-chat

Forum Rules
English only
User avatar

Developer

Posts: 118

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 5:10 pm

Location: Vancouver BC Canada

Post Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:14 pm

DoDS-Bots

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/ are better

But in case you want my ones:
INSTALLATION
To make it work you need to:

1. Create a SRCDS install of DoDS on your machine - make a DoDS server
This is self-explanatory: http://www.srcds.com/

2. Install MetaMod: http://www.metamodsource.net/
Install notes: http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Installing_Metamod:Source

3. Next install SourceMod: http://www.sourcemod.com/downloads.php
Install notes: http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Installing_SourceMod

4. Get SDKHooks: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=106748

5. Get DoDHooks: http://dodsplugins.com/download/file.php?id=50

6. Get DoDS-Bots: http://www.theville2.org/dods-bots/

After each stage, test and run your server to make everything is working.

NOTES
1. The plugin is initially set up with 8 bots - 4 per side.
If you want to run with fewer bots, change the cvar bots_number in your server.cfg file.

2. If you inadvertently run a map without map data, the plugin will shut off and no bots will appear.
You will need to set 'bots_setup 0' and 'bots_enabled 1' and reload one of the set maps.

3. The bots are accurate. Adjust their accuracy in the /data/botsprofile.db file.

4. This plugin will generate log files in /addons/sourcemod/logs/

5. This plugin has been tested on a updated DoDS server with the base SourceMod 1.3.8 install, with the following popular plugins:

  • SourceBans plugin,
  • HLStatsX:CE plugin,
  • Admin Sentinel plugin,
  • CommsTools plugin,
  • AdsMySQL plugin,
  • Permanent Rename plugin,
  • Rcon Lock plugin,
  • Radio plugin

Plugins that currently do not run with DoDS-Bots:

  • DoD Block Exploits

6. This plugin is NOT intended as a method for server filling. If you need bots to fill your server, you have serious issues. The only thing that will fill a server is other humans. Remember that a community is what fills a server so try and get a community going first.

7. I recommend that you do not try and make the bots seem human by giving them tags etc. Players will figure out you are trying to fool them and not come back.

8. Each bot is CPU intensive so the more bots you have, the more lag you may experience. The SourceMod script is fast, but not as fast as C++. If you find you server getting laggy, reduce the number of bots.

9. You cannot install the bots on a listen server since VALVe's last update. Install a SRCDS setup instead.

10. Running bots on your gaming machine, while playing on it at the same time, is not recommended.


CVARS
bots_enabled <0|1>
--Default is 1
--Used to turn on and off the plugin

bots_setup <0|1>
--Default is 0
--Used to switch the plugin into setup mode for waypointing

bots_number <#>
--Default is 8
--Number of bots that spawn at the beginning of the map

bots_info <0|1>
--Default is 0
--Will report what bots are doing such as the entity of the flag they are trying to cap

bots_maxsets <#>

--Default is 8
--Sets the number of waypoint sets required, PER TEAM. So if you specify 8, then you must have 8 waypoint sets for each team.

bots_leave <#>
--Default is 8
--The number of humans needed to force bots to start leaving

DOWNLOAD
http://www.theville2.org/dods-bots
Instructions for installation in the package.

SOURCE
https://www.assembla.com/code/dods-bots/subversion/nodes/trunk

UPDATES
October 8, 2011: v1.4.5.1 - Re-added reliance on DoDHooks

August 12, 2011: v1.4.5 - Removed the reliance on DoDHooks

August 11, 2011: v1.4.4 - Fix an issue with timers

August 11, 2011: v1.4.3 - Fixed a bug where bots would still load at map start

August 9, 2011: v1.4.2 - Fixed the bug where bots would not leave as more human players joined
Image

Posts: 30

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:33 am

Post Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:38 am

Re: DoDS-Bots

I have found this waypointfiles on my server and want to share them. Maybe someone will make further waypointing? Coach Waypoints were pretty good.
Attachments
botnavs.rar
(94.29 KiB) Downloaded 390 times
[center] Eulen Multigaming Seit 20^11 [/center]

Image
User avatar

Posts: 2

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 9:25 am

Location: Iran

Post Thu Oct 20, 2011 9:38 am

Re: DoDS-Bots

Hello
before anything i want to say I'm sorry for bad English typing.
maybe somebody asked this question before me! but i want to ask it again.
Can we use your instructions to add bots on offline mod like Counter Strike:Source?

Please help me to do this. I'm new to DOD:S
S.Vahid Husseini

Posts: 4

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:44 pm

Post Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:53 pm

Re: DoDS-Bots

Hi dear Dog,

I was finally able to register here, Im the person (pepois/septien) that made waypoitns to a couple of maps using your great bots (Dod_hil_classic and Dod_sniperbridge_rc1).

Anyway I wanted to say thank you, I really appreciate your work!

I hope that Dod:S comes to a final version soon so there wont be a need to continue updating plugins etc.

By the way, with this week's last update version 1.0.0.36_4785 Im afraid that your bots arent working, I am sure you must be aware of this by now, anyway what I really want to do is to encourage to continue doing such a great job, also feel free to include the waypoints that i made to your pack.

Best regards
Pepois

Posts: 4

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:44 pm

Post Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:09 am

Re: DoDS-Bots

Hi Dog,

I have tried to reach you several times through this forum but some how my replies arent been posted. Anyway, if you read I hope you continue working with new releases of your precious bots for Dod:S, as you should know with the new updates from steam, it is not compatible anymore. Hopefully steam will release a final version so it'll put an end to such hassels of keeping up to date your work.

Best regards
Pepois
I have been continously checking for any updates... hope to see a 2012 release!

Thank you for all the great work!

Posts: 1

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:48 am

Post Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:04 pm

Re: DoDS-Bots

Unsure of whether or not you still check the Allied Modders forums, so I am going to repost here...
---------------------------------------------------------

Couple of issues/nuances I have noticed Dog...

1. When bots spawn in, they are the same ones every map change. For Germans it is always bots #3,5,7,9,11,13,15 and Americans are always #2,4,6,8,10,12,14. Is there any way that you can make it a random bot from the list?

2. When I set my server to start kicking bots when 1 human joins, it works, kind of. If I join Americans, it kicks a German bot and if I join German then it kicks an American bot. Shouldn't this be the opposite? Also, if you switch teams, it kicks another bot from the opposite team. They do not rejoin when I leave either.

Posts: 4

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:44 pm

Post Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:48 pm

Re: DoDS-Bots

Hi Dog, is there any possibility that you can add a new version of your DodBots? The last 1 isnt compatible anymore.

Best reagards

Septien

Posts: 4

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:44 pm

Post Fri Mar 30, 2012 7:25 am

Re: DoDS-Bots

NCrawler wrote:Unsure of whether or not you still check the Allied Modders forums, so I am going to repost here...
---------------------------------------------------------

Couple of issues/nuances I have noticed Dog...

1. When bots spawn in, they are the same ones every map change. For Germans it is always bots #3,5,7,9,11,13,15 and Americans are always #2,4,6,8,10,12,14. Is there any way that you can make it a random bot from the list?

2. When I set my server to start kicking bots when 1 human joins, it works, kind of. If I join Americans, it kicks a German bot and if I join German then it kicks an American bot. Shouldn't this be the opposite? Also, if you switch teams, it kicks another bot from the opposite team. They do not rejoin when I leave either.


Hi, I hope this time this reply gets published, could you please update your Dod:S Bots? they are no longer compatible with the new version. Thank you
User avatar

Developer

Posts: 118

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 5:10 pm

Location: Vancouver BC Canada

Post Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:53 pm

Re: DoDS-Bots

Errors?
Server OS: Windows or Linux?
Why are they incompatible? Incompatible with what?

Will look at NCrwaler's stuff.
Image
User avatar

Developer

Posts: 118

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 5:10 pm

Location: Vancouver BC Canada

Post Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:29 pm

Re: DoDS-Bots

OK. I checked.
The bots are working just fine.

Like I said, I'll look at NCrawler's two issues.
Image
Next

Return to English

Who is online

Registered users: No registered users

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.